Cops Now “Under Siege” Nationwide, Urge Americans to “Pray” Them
[…] They then rebuked several bystanders who had declined to intervene.

“I wouldn’t ask anybody in the public [sic] sector to get involved in a shootout or anything like that,” commented Bill Davis, the immediate past president of Alabama’s Fraternal Order of Police. However, he continued, “if it’s just an altercation where someone is wrestling with the officer and it looks like they’re getting the best of the officer, yes you need to help.”

FOP spokesman Davis.

In fact, under the Alabama state legal code (Section 13A-10-5), “A person commits the crime of refusing to aid a peace officer if, upon command by a peace officer identified to him as such, he fails or refuses to aid” the officer in effecting a “lawful arrest” or preventing “the commission by another person of any offense.”

This dereliction of a supposed duty is described as a Class C misdemeanor.